LOOK: Winners of 2019 National Students Art Competition

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 18 2019 01:28 PM

The winning students in the 52nd NSAC. Handout

MANILA – One of these students may grow up to be among the Philippines’ top artists.

Pilipinas Shell recently awarded the 12 winners of this year’s National Students Art Competition (NSAC), which has launched the careers of art masters like Benedicto “BenCab” Cabrera and Ang Kiukok.

They were handpicked from over 1,000 entries spanning categories of oil/acrylic, watercolor, sculpture, and digital fine arts. 

“Filipino contemporary artists have long been making a mark in the international art world, and many of them started their careers in this competition,” said Tourism Secretary Bernadette Romulo-Puyat, who graced the awarding ceremony at Glorietta mall in Makati. 

“Looking at the creations of the students here, I think your next art work could very well start a revolution!”

Pilipinas Shell president and CEO Cesar Romero, for his part, said: “Shell continues to invest in programs that promote social development, because we believe in the power of the Filipino youth. We believe that they can influence the country towards a better and brighter future.”

Each of the winners received a cash prize (P60,000 for first place, P40,000 for second place, and P30,000 for third place), a plaque, and art supplies. Their works are on display alongside the Top 100 submissions at Glorietta 4 until November 23.

Here’s a look at their works which followed this year’s theme, “ImagineNation.” 

First place, oil/acrylic category: “Still Standing” by Rhichelle Kirk A. Tabanera of Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology

Second place, oil/acrylic category: “Let There Be Light” by Nemesis B. Manahan of Bulacan State University

Third place, oil/acryclic category: “Mag-aaral” by Trinkher Q. Nogueras of University of the East

First place, watercolor category: “Gising Sanip” by Nicolle T. Plamer of Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology

Second place, watercolor category: “May Layang Lumipad” by Jarren V. Dahan of University of Mindanao

Third place, watercolor category: “Pira-paraiso” by Paul John V. Galagar of University of the Philippines-Los Baños

First place, sculpture category: “The Safe and Sound of Patong-Patong” by Justin Angelo D.G. Vital of Bulacan State University

Second place, sculpture category: “Pagsibol” by Wendi T. Patoc of Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology

Third place, sculpture category: “Key Roots” by Sherlyn A. Belga of Adventis University of the Philippines

First place, digital fine arts category: “Rich Mind, Rich Land” by Jemill B. Pangilinan of Technological University of the Philippines

Second place, digital fine arts category: “Transparency” by Keith Andrew M. Sescon of University of the Philippines-Cebu

Third place, digital fine arts category: “The Maker” by Andrei Timothy D. Barrantes of University of the East