LOOK: Kathryn, Daniel accept ‘Phenomenal Stars’ award

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Mar 25 2019 09:53 PM | Updated as of Mar 26 2019 07:27 AM

Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo receive their award as ‘Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema’ on Sunday. Facebook/Star Cinema

MANILA — Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla have been dubbed the “Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema” following the record-breaking success of their 2018 film, “The Hows of Us.”

The reel- and real-life couple accepted the award Sunday at 50th Box Office Entertainment Awards, organized by the Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation.

They share the accolade with the lead stars of “Fantastica,” another Star Cinema production. The comedy film, headlined by Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes, and Richard Gutierrez, led the box office race during the 2018 Metro Manila Film Festival.

 

Announced in February, the winners include those who starred in popular TV programs or blockbuster movies in the past year. See the full list below:

  • Golden Jury Award for Highest Grossing Film of All Time – The Hows of Us – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo
  • Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo for Hows Of Us; Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes, and Richard Gutierrez for Fantastica
  • Box Office Kings – Vic Sotto and Coco Martin for Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles
  • Box Office Queen – Maine Mendoza for Jack Em Popoy:The Puliscredibles
  • Film Actor of the Year – Dennis Trillo
  • Film Actress of the Year – Kim Chiu
  • TV Actor of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Jericho Rosales
  • TV Actor of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Ken Chan
  • TV Actress of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Yam Concepcion
  • TV Actress of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Glaiza de Castro
  • Prince of Philippine Movies and Television – Joshua Garcia
  • Princess of Philippine Movies and Television – Julia Barretto
  • Movie Supporting Actor of the Year – JC de Vera
  • Movie Supporting Actress of the Year – Nova Villa
  • TV Supporting Actor of the Year – Matteo Guidicelli
  • TV Supporting Actress of the Year – Yassi Pressman
  • Most Popular Loveteam for Movies – James Reid & Nadine Lustre
  • Most Popular Loveteam for Television – Bianca Umali & Miguel Tanfelix
  • Most Promising Loveteam for Movies – MayMay Entrata & Edward Barbers
  • Most Promising Loveteam for Television – Loisa Andalio & Ronnie Alonte
  • Most Promising Male Star for Movies – Donny Pangilinan
  • Most Promising Female Star for Movies – Kisses Delavin
  • Most Promising Male Star for Television – Jameson Blake
  • Most Promising Female Star for Television – Jo Berry
  • Male Concert Performer of the Year – Ogie Alcasid
  • Female Concert Performer of the Year – Regine Velasquez-Alcasid
  • Male Recording Artist of the Year – Gloc 9
  • Female Recording Artist of the Year – Moira dela Torre
  • Most Popular Recording/Performing Group – Ex-Batallion
  • Promising Male Recording Artist of the Year – Juan Karlos “JK” Labajo
  • Promising Female Recording Recording Artist of the Year – Alex Gonzaga
  • Promising Male Concert Performers of the Year – TNT Boys
  • Promising Female Concert Performer of the Year – Kyline Alcantara
  • Promising Recording/Performing Group – IV of Spades
  • Most Popular Male Child Performer – Baeby Baste
  • Most Popular Female Child Performer – Xia Vigor
  • Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actor – Eddie Garcia
  • Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actress – Gloria Romero
  • Most Popular Film Producer – ABS CBN Film Production/Star Cinema
  • Most Popular Screenwriters – Carmi Raymundo /Crystal San Miguel/Gillian Ebreo/Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)
  • Most Popular Film Director – Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)
  • Popular TV Program – News & Public Affairs – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho
  • Popular TV Program – Primetime Drama – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Popular TV Program – Daytime Drama – My Special Tatay
  • Popular TV Program – Talent Search/Reality/Talk/Game Show – I Can See Your Voice
  • Popular TV Program – Musical Variety/Noontime/Primetime – Sunday Pinasaya
  • Male TV Host of the Year – Luis Manzano
  • Female TV Host of the Year – Toni Gonzaga
  • Best Acting Ensemble in a Drama Series – Halik
  • Comedy Actors of the Year for Movies – Jose Manalo/Wally Bayola/Paolo Ballesteros (JoWaPao)
  • Comedy Actress of the Year for Movies – Judy Ann Santos /Angelica Panganiban
  • Comedy Actor for Television – Piolo Pascual
  • Comedy Actress for Television – Eugene Domingo

Special Awards:

  • Bert Marcelo Lifetime Achievement Award – Marian Rivera
  • Corazon Samaniego Lifetime Achievement Award – Nora Aunor
  • Global Achievement by a Filipino – Manny Pacquiao & Catriona Gray
  • Outstanding Businessman Award – Sam Versoza
  • Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Wilbert Tolentino
  • Public Service Award – Anthony Taberna/ Gerry Baja

Golden Jury Award for Excellence in Government Service – His Excellency President Rodrigo Roa Duterte

Golden Jury Award for Excellence as Millennial MultiMedia Entertainer – Anne Curtis

Posthumous Award – Golden Jury Award for Excellence as the Philippines’ Business Icon of All Time – Mr. Henry Sy